CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:118 C82152

Mr. C. R. LeConte
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
15 River Street
Calais, ME 04619-1894

RE: The tariff classification of ElectroBraid fence from Canada.

Dear Mr. LeConte:

In your letter dated November 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, ElectroBraid Fence Limited.

The submitted sample, "ElectroBraid", appears to be a polyester rope which has two copper wire strands braided into the body of the rope. The importer's literature states that the wire strands are pure copper and are woven into the rope in the form of a "double helix." The literature further indicates the product will be strung between fence posts and provide an electrical charge which will keep live stock fenced in. For classification purposes, the item is considered to be a composite good and will be classified pursuant to GRI 3(b). This office finds the essential character of the subject article to be imparted by the copper strands.

The applicable subheading for the "ElectroBraid" would be 7413.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Stranded wire cables, plaited bands and the like, including slings and similar articles, of copper, not electrically insulated: Not fitted with fittings and not made up into articles: Stranded wire. The general rate of duty is 3.8 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 1998 the general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division